Patients Deserve Better

Privacy Policy

  1. This Privacy Notice tells you how we process your Personal Data in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Personal Data is any information processed under this activity that identifies, or that, together or in connection with other information, can be uniquely linked to an individual. Any operation performed on Personal Data, including collection, structuring, storage, adaptation, consultation, disclosure, dissemination or otherwise making available, or erasure is processing.  This Privacy Notice should be read in conjunction with the Privacy and Cookie notices which you can read on the website(s) employed to deliver the webinar.
  1. What data we process and why: You acknowledge that Roche Products (Ireland) Limited of 3004, Lake Drive, City West, Naas Road, Dublin 24 (the controller, or we, us or our), may collect, use, store and disclose your Personal Data (Your Data) for the purposes (Permitted Purposes) and on the basis set out in the table below.

Your Data
First and last names, email address, confirmation of HCP status in the Republic of Ireland, agreement to be contacted in relation to this webinar 

Permitted Purposes
To enable you to participate in the webinar

Legal basis under the GDPR
The legal basis for processing Your Data for all the Permitted Purposes recorded is that it is necessary for the purposes of our and your legitimate interests

  1. Legitimate interests. We rely upon the legal basis of “legitimate interests” under the GDPR to process your personal data as described above. We have conducted a separate legitimate interests assessment to make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We will review this assessment on a regular basis and update it where necessary. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.
  1. Data sources. We obtain Your Data from internal sources and from you directly.  
  1. How we share Your Data. Your Data will be shared with 3rd parties to ensure successful delivery of the webinar. Your Data may be seen by various functions in our company, 3rd parties such as regulators and auditors or other Roche affiliates and Group functions.

Your Data may be located in countries that do not provide the same level of protection for Your Data as Ireland. However, we will still ensure that Your Data is processed only for Permitted Purposes and in accordance with our policies and data protection laws that apply to Your Data. Where appropriate, we may rely on European Commission adequacy decisions about certain countries, as applicable. Safeguard measures for transfers of Your Data outside the EEA, which we may rely on from time to time include having standard clauses approved by the European Commission in our contracts, using Binding Corporate Rules, approved Codes of Conduct, Certifications or, in exceptional circumstances, permissible statutory derogations using other acceptable data transfer mechanisms. You can learn more about the safeguards we use to transfer Your Data from our Data Protection Co-Ordinator.

  1. How long we keep Your Data. Your Data will be processed and stored by us (or on our behalf) for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes of this activity or to comply with legal obligations or requirements of any applicable code of practice. 
  1. Security of Your Data. We have put in place measures to protect the security of Your Data. Details of these measures are available from our Data Protection Co-Ordinator.

  2. Automated decision-making. Our processing of Your Data will not involve automated decision-making.

  3. Requirement to provide personal data to us. You are not contractually or legally obliged to provide personal data to us, however if you do not, you will not be able to attend the webinar.

  4. Your Rights. You have the right to know about, access and receive a copy, rectify, request deletion or restrict the processing of Your Data to the extent permitted by applicable laws. If data processing is based on consent, kindly note that you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, however, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. You can exercise these rights and ask questions about the processing of Your Data by contacting our Data Protection Co-Ordinator. You also have the right to make a complaint to the competent supervisory authority about the processing of Your Data, which in Ireland is the Data Protection Commission.

  5. Data Protection Co-Ordinator. You can contact our Data Protection Co-Ordinator by email at pat.lennon@roche.com.